Refuse by Benzoix on Freepik 1200x628 1
[…] Nomura Securities Intern., Inc., 361 F.3d 86, 89 (2d Cir. 2004).

Examples:

  • The Civil Rights Attorney’’s Fee Award Act of 1976, 42 U.S.C. § 1988 provides that the prevailing party may be allowed “a reasonable attorney’’s fee as part of the costs.” As such, these fees are “costs” for purposes of Rule 68. Marek v. Chesny, 473 U.S. at 9.
  • The Civil Rights Attorney’’s Fee Award Act of 1976, 42 U.S.C. § 1988 provides that the prevailing party may be allowed “a reasonable attorney’’s fee as part of the costs.” As such, these fees are “costs” for purposes of Rule 68. Marek, 473 U.S. at 9.
  • Section 407 of the Communications Act of 1934, provides that, “[i]f the petitioner shall finally prevail, he shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’’s fee, to be taxed and collected as a part of the costs of the suit.” 47 U.S.C. § 407.
  • Section 505 of the Copyright Act allows a court in an infringement action to “award a reasonable attorney’’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.” 17 U.S.C. § 505.